Mann Cup: Rep weekend previews

Match previews for the 2018 Upright Access Mann Cup.

Preview: Auckland v Tonga NZ Residents

The Auckland representative team will make just their third appearance in this decade on Saturday, coming together to take on the Tonga New Zealand Residents at Mount Smart Stadium.

The teams will play for the inaugural Upright Access Mann Cup, named in honour of the Mann family who have been significant contributors to both the Auckland and Tongan game for a number of years.

Coincidentally the Tongan side will also be coached by a member of that family, Duane Mann, who previously captained both Auckland and Mate Ma’a Tonga, in a career which saw him win the Auckland first division three times as a player.

Auckland v Tonga NZ Residents

Saturday, June 2 – 2.30pm kick-off

Mount Smart Stadium

The teams

Auckland: 1: Polima Siaki (Glenora), 2: Corey Seator (Mt Albert), 3: Cole Waaka (Northcote), 4: Lafu Feagaiga (Mangere East), 5: Simon Luafalealo (Glenora), 6: Jordan Tuarae (Glenora) – co-captain, 7: Reece Joyce (Mt Albert), 8: Jamel Hunt (Papakura), 9: Jethro Friend (Howick) – co-captain. 10: Michael Ki (Pt Chevalier), 11: Taylor Daniels (Northcote), 12: Daniel Reuelu-Buchanan (Glenora), 13: Reece Charlie (Howick). Interchange (from): 14: Abraham Papali’i (Pt Chevalier), 15: Chris Sio (Pt Chevalier), 16: Matti Tuitama (Pt Chevalier), 17: Moses Oge (Bay Roskill), 18: Howard Brown (Mangere East). Coach: Grant Pocklington

Tonga NZ Residents: 1: Tevita Mikaele (Otahuhu), 2: Ethan Nukanuka (Otahuhu), 3: Sione Tongia (Otahuhu), 4: Peter Oliveti (Mt Albert), 5: Akuila Tuha (Papakura), 6: Willie Stowers (Papakura), 7: Eko Malu (Northcote), 8: Saimone Makahili (Mt Albert), 9: Netane Vi (Mangere East), 10: Daniel Palavi (Pt Chevalier) – captain, 11: Ma’afu Briggs (Marist), 12: Trent Schaumkel (Northcote), 13: Joseph Price (Mt Albert) Interchange: 14: Jonah Sofele (Otahuhu), 15: Kruz Tupou (Howick), 16: Hosea Taukatelata (Glenora), 17: Koli Oneone (Pt Chevalier). Coach: Duane Mann

How to get tickets

Buy online through Ticketek or from Gate B on the day.

How to watch

The match will be streamed live and free on aucklandleague.co.nzClick here to watch.

Preview: Auckland Maori U20 v Toa Samoa Invitational U20

Some of New Zealand’s best up-and-coming rugby league talent will meet at Mount Smart Stadium this Saturday when the Auckland Maori U20 play host to the Toa Samoa Invitational U20.

Serving as the curtain-raiser to the Upright Access Mann Cup clash between Auckland and the Tonga New Zealand Residents, the U20 match will feature a number of current Vodafone Warriors development players.

Auckland Maori U20 v Toa Samoa Invitational U20

Saturday, June 2 – 12.30pm kick-off

Mount Smart Stadium

The teams

Auckland Maori U20: 1: Wyatt Rangi (Glenora) – captain, 2: Cori Vogel (Bay Roskill), 3: Rahiri Witehira (Otahuhu), 4: Iloa Ma’afu-Roberts (Mt Albert), 5: Uenuku Malesala (Otahuhu), 6: Casey Smith (Northcote), 7: Taane Paki (Otahuhu), 8: Seth Tauamiti (Pt Chevalier), 9: Hitaua Butler (Richmond), 10: Mathew Palu (Otahuhu), 11: Hoani Rogers-Brown (Mt Albert), 12: Tayhler Paora (Howick), 13: Caleb Pese (Richmond). Interchange: 14: Josiah Ru (Howick), 15: Isaiah Vagana (Mt Albert), 16: Xavier Tutaki (Bay Roskill), 17: Ngatokorua Kamana-Pou (Richmond)

Coach: Neville Rogers

Toa Samoa Invitational U20: 1: Emmanuel Tuimavave-Gerrard (Mt Albert), 2: Milan Brown (Mt Albert), 3: Nofoasa Malutoa (Otahuhu), 4:  Siave Tupou (Richmond), 5: Setu Tu (Otahuhu), 6: Jachim Tumu-Makara (Richmond), 7: Dylan Tavita (Pt Chevalier) – captain, 8: Lene Neemia (Pt Chevalier), 9: Johnny Falelua-Malio (Mt Albert), 10: Soane Hufanga (Pt Chevalier), 11: Michael Lemafa (Richmond), 12: Jacob Tamua (Mangere East), 13: Justus Leaoseve (Bay Roskill)

Interchange (from): 14 Edwin Amituanai (New Lynn), 15 Kakoi Togoiu (Richmond), 16 Glen Afereti (Mt Albert), 17 Caleb Uele (Glenora), 18 Samuela Vaegi (New Lynn), 19 Phil Makatoa (Mangere East), 20 Nofoaiga Limoni (Mangere East). Coach: Ming Mafoe

How to get tickets

Buy online through Ticketek or from Gate B on the day.

How to watch

The match will be streamed live and free on aucklandleague.co.nzClick here to watch.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here