MP Jenny Lātū Salesa makes it to New Zealand parliament

    MP Jenny Lātū Salesa has become the first Tongan-speaker to enter New Zealand Parliament following Saturday’s election result.

    The Labour Party MP said she was humbled by the result and would like to thank the voters of Manukau East who have given her their votes.

    She won the election contest at the electorate by 11,318 votes while the first runner up National’s Kanwal Bakshi has 3,923.

    Salesa was born and raised in Tonga before migrating to New Zealand.

    The first MP to be listed by New Zealand Parliament and Labour Party in 2008 as of Tongan descent to have first entered parliament was Carmel Sepuloni. Sepuloni was born and raised in New Zealand and known to many as Samoan but she is Tongan through her paternal grandparent.

    At this yearʻs election, National won by 48 per cent of the party vote and will hold 61 seats in the 121-member parliament.

    Prime Minister John Key will work through support agreements with ACT, United Future and the Maori Party, the three allies that have been with National since 2008, to form a stronger government.

    Other Tongan candidates:

    Mangere electorate:

    Edwards Saafi for Conservative Party has 1,264 votes. It was won by Labour Party MP Sua William Sio with 16,130 votes.

    Maunakiekie:

    Prof Sitaleki ‘Ata’ata Finau for Mana Party has 355 votes.

    Litia Simpson for Conservative has 932 votes. The electorate was won by National Party’s Minister Peseta Sam Lotu Inga with 12,231  votes.

    Upper Harbour :

    Makelesi Ngata for Mana Party has 158 votes. It was won by National Minister Paula Bernett with 15,696 votes.

    Manurewa:

    Trish Tupou for Green Party has 868 votes. Labour Party MP Louisa Hareruia Wall won it with 11,705 votes

    Kelston:

    It was won by Carmel Sepuloni with 10,647 votes.

    Manukau East:

    Vilimahe Taukolo for Conservative Party has 425 votes. It was won by Jenny Lātū Salesa.

    List of successful candidates:

    ACT New Zealand
    SEYMOUR, David
    Epsom Electorate
    Green Party
    CLENDON, David
    List Seat 
    DELAHUNTY, Catherine
    List Seat 
    GENTER, Julie Anne
    List Seat 
    GRAHAM, Kennedy
    List Seat 
    HAGUE, Kevin
    List Seat 
    HUGHES, Gareth
    List Seat 
    LOGIE, Jan
    List Seat 
    MATHERS, Mojo
    List Seat 
    NORMAN, Russel
    List Seat 
    ROCHE, Denise
    List Seat 
    SAGE, Eugenie
    List Seat 
    SHAW, James
    List Seat 
    TUREI, Metiria
    List Seat 
    Labour Party
    ARDERN, Jacinda
    List Seat 
    CLARK, David
    Dunedin North Electorate
    COSGROVE, Clayton
    List Seat 
    CUNLIFFE, David
    New Lynn Electorate
    CURRAN, Clare
    Dunedin South Electorate
    DAVIS, Kelvin
    Te Tai Tokerau Electorate
    DYSON, Ruth
    Port Hills Electorate
    FAAFOI, Kris
    Mana Electorate
    GOFF, Phil
    Mt Roskill Electorate
    HENARE, Peeni
    Tāmaki Makaurau Electorate
    HIPKINS, Chris
    Rimutaka Electorate
    KING, Annette
    Rongotai Electorate
    LEES-GALLOWAY, Iain
    Palmerston North Electorate
    LITTLE, Andrew
    List Seat 
    MAHUTA, Nanaia
    Hauraki-Waikato Electorate
    MALLARD, Trevor
    Hutt South Electorate
    MORONEY, Sue
    List Seat 
    NASH, Stuart
    Napier Electorate
    O’CONNOR, Damien Peter
    West Coast-Tasman Electorate
    PARKER, David
    List Seat 
    ROBERTSON, Grant
    Wellington Central Electorate
    RURAWHE, Adrian
    Te Tai Hauāuru Electorate
    SALESA, Jenny
    Manukau East Electorate
    SEPULONI, Carmel
    Kelston Electorate
    SHEARER, David
    Mt Albert Electorate
    SIO, Sua William
    Māngere Electorate
    TIRIKATENE, Rino
    Te Tai Tonga Electorate
    TWYFORD, Phil
    Te Atatū Electorate
    WALL, Louisa Hareruia
    Manurewa Electorate
    WHAITIRI, Meka
    Ikaroa-Rāwhiti Electorate
    WILLIAMS, Poto
    Christchurch East Electorate
    WOODS, Megan
    Wigram Electorate
    Māori Party
    FLAVELL, Te Ururoa James
    Waiariki Electorate
    FOX, Marama
    List Seat 
    National Party
    ADAMS, Amy
    Selwyn Electorate
    BAKSHI, Kanwal
    List Seat 
    BARCLAY, Todd
    Clutha-Southland Electorate
    BARRY, Maggie
    North Shore Electorate
    BAYLY, Andrew
    Hunua Electorate
    BENNETT, David
    Hamilton East Electorate
    BENNETT, Paula
    Upper Harbour Electorate
    BISHOP, Chris
    List Seat 
    BORROWS, Chester
    Whanganui Electorate
    BRIDGES, Simon
    Tauranga Electorate
    BROWNLEE, Gerry
    Ilam Electorate
    CARTER, David
    List Seat 
    COLEMAN, Jonathan
    Northcote Electorate
    COLLINS, Judith
    Papakura Electorate
    DEAN, Jacqui
    Waitaki Electorate
    DOOCEY, Matt
    Waimakariri Electorate
    DOWIE, Sarah
    Invercargill Electorate
    ENGLISH, Bill
    List Seat 
    FINLAYSON, Christopher
    List Seat 
    FOSS, Craig
    Tukituki Electorate
    FOSTER-BELL, Paul
    List Seat 
    GOLDSMITH, Paul
    List Seat 
    GOODHEW, Jo
    Rangitata Electorate
    GROSER, Tim
    List Seat 
    GUY, Nathan
    Ōtaki Electorate
    HAYES, Jo
    List Seat 
    HUDSON, Brett
    List Seat 
    JOYCE, Steven
    List Seat 
    KAYE, Nikki
    Auckland Central Electorate
    KEY, John
    Helensville Electorate
    KORAKO, Nuk
    List Seat 
    KURIGER, Barbara
    Taranaki-King Country Electorate
    LEE, Melissa
    List Seat 
    LOTU-IIGA, Peseta Sam
    Maungakiekie Electorate
    MCCLAY, Todd
    Rotorua Electorate
    MCCULLY, Murray
    East Coast Bays Electorate
    MACINDOE, Tim
    Hamilton West Electorate
    MCKELVIE, Ian
    Rangitīkei Electorate
    MITCHELL, Mark
    Rodney Electorate
    MULLER, Todd
    Bay of Plenty Electorate
    NAYLOR, Jono
    List Seat 
    NGARO, Alfred
    List Seat 
    O’CONNOR, Simon
    Tāmaki Electorate
    PARATA, Hekia
    List Seat 
    PARMAR, Parmjeet
    List Seat 
    PUGH, Maureen
    List Seat 
    RETI, Shane
    Whangarei Electorate
    ROSS, Jami-Lee
    Botany Electorate
    SABIN, Mike
    Northland Electorate
    SCOTT, Alastair
    Wairarapa Electorate
    SIMPSON, Scott
    Coromandel Electorate
    SMITH, Nick
    Nelson Electorate
    SMITH, Stuart
    Kaikōura Electorate
    TISCH, Lindsay
    Waikato Electorate
    TOLLEY, Anne
    East Coast Electorate
    UPSTON, Louise
    Taupō Electorate
    WAGNER, Nicky
    Christchurch Central Electorate
    WILLIAMSON, Maurice
    Pakuranga Electorate
    WOODHOUSE, Michael
    List Seat 
    YANG, Jian
    List Seat 
    YOUNG, Jonathan
    New Plymouth Electorate
    New Zealand First Party
    BALL, Darroch
    List Seat 
    BINDRA, Mahesh
    List Seat 
    MARK, Ron
    List Seat 
    MARTIN, Tracey
    List Seat 
    MITCHELL, Clayton
    List Seat 
    O’ROURKE, Denis
    List Seat 
    PARAONE, Pita
    List Seat 
    PETERS, Winston
    List Seat 
    PROSSER, Richard Ivor
    List Seat 
    STEWART, Barbara
    List Seat 
    TABUTEAU, Fletcher
    List Seat 
    United Future
    DUNNE, Peter
    Ōhāriu Electorate

    1 COMMENT

    1. Kuo hoko ʻa Jenny Lātū Salesa ko e fuofua Tonga lea faka-Tonga ia ke hū ki he Fale Alea ʻo Nuʻu Silá hili hono fakahā ʻo e ola e fili ʻo e ʻaho Tokonaki.

      Naʻe pehē ʻe he fakafofonga ko ʻeni ʻo e Paati Leipá ʻoku ne ongoʻi loto maʻolalo ʻi he olá pea ʻokú ne fakamālō ki he kakai fili ʻo Manukau East ʻi heʻenau foaki maʻana ʻenau filí.

      Naʻá ne ikuna e feʻauhi ʻi he vāhenggá ni ʻaki e foʻi fili ʻe 11,318 lolotonga iá ko e uá ko e fakafofonga ʻa e Paati Nesinoló ko Kanwal Bakshi ʻa ia ne fili ki ai ʻa e toko 3,923.

      Ko e fuofua fakafofonga Fale Alea kuo lisi ʻe he Fale Alea ʻo Nuʻu Silá pea mo e Paati Leipá he 2008 ʻo pehē ko ha taha Tonga ia ke ne hū ki Fale Alea ko e fefine ko Carmel Sepuloni. Ko Sepuloní naʻe fanauʻi pe ia mo tupu hake ʻi Nuʻu Sila ni pea ʻiloa ki he tokotaha lahi ko e Haʻamoa ka ʻoku konga Tonga ʻi heʻene kui tangatá.

      Naʻe fanauʻi ʻa Salesa ʻi Foa, Haʻapai pea ne tupu pe ia mo ohi hake ʻi Tonga ki muʻa pea ne toki hiki mai ki Nuʻu Sila ni.

      Naʻe ikuna foki e fili ʻa Nuʻu Silá ni 2014 ʻe he Paati Nesinoló ʻaki ʻa e pēseti ʻe 48 ʻo e fili fakapaati pea ʻoku nau maʻu ai ʻa e sea ʻe 61 ʻi he sea fakakātoa ʻe 121 ʻo e Fale Aleá.

      ʻE ngāue leva ʻa e palēmiá, John Key ke alea mo e Paati ACT, United Future pehē ki he Paati ʻa e kau Maulí ke nau hoko ko e puleʻanga kafataha. ʻA ia ko e paati pe foki ʻe tolu ne nau tuʻu fakataha mai talu mei he 2008.

      Ko e kau kanititeiti kehe he fili:

      Mangere:
      Ko Edwards Saafi mei he Conservative naʻe fili ki ai ʻa e 1,264. Naʻe ikuna ʻa e vāhenga ni ʻe he Fakafofonga ʻa e Leipá ko Sua William Sio ʻaki ʻa e fili ʻe 16,130.

      Maunakiekie:

      Ko Palōfesa Sitaleki ʻAtaʻata Fīnau mei he Paati ʻa e Mana ko e foʻi fili ʻe 355.
      Ko Litia Simpson mei he Paati Konisevativi ne ne maʻu ʻa e fili ʻe 932 kae ikuna ia ʻe he Minisitā ʻa e Nesinolo ko Peseta Sam Lotu Inga ko e fili ki ai ʻa e 12,231.

      Upper Harbour :

      Ko Makelesi Ngata mei he Paati ʻa e Mana ne fili ki ai ʻa e toko 158 kae ikuna ia ʻe he Minisitā ʻa e Nesinolo ko Paula Bernett ʻaki e fili ki ai ʻa e toko 15,696.

      Manurewa:

      Ko ne fili ki ai ʻa e toko 868 kae ikuna ia ʻe Louisa Hareruia Wall ko e fakafofonga ʻe Leipa ʻaki e fili ki ai ʻa e toko 11,705.

      Kelston:

      Naʻe ikuna ia ʻe Carmel Sepuloni ʻaki e fili ki ai ʻa e toko 10,647.

      Manukau East:

      Ko Vilimahe Taukolo mei he Konisevativí ne fili ki ai ʻa e toko 425 kae ikuna ia ʻe Jenny Lātū Salesa.

      Fakakātoá ko e paati pe ʻe fitu ne lava ki Fale Alea ʻi he fili ko ʻení ʻa ia ko e ACT, Green, Labour, Maori, National, New Zealand First mo e United Future.

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here